South West Region

Welcome to the South West Region Jacob Sheep Society webpage which imparts information to members in the counties of Dorset, Devon, Somerset, Cornwall and on the Island of Guernsey.

Regional Council Member

Mr Peter Gorringe
Shutecombe Barn

Hensbury Lane, Bere Ferrers
Devon
PL20 7LA


Tel: 01822 840277   Email: shutecombeflock@hotmail.com

 Find us on Facebook Jacob Sheep Society SW

This page is maintained by the SW secretary, Sarah Weaver, and is a place for members of the SW Region to post information, photographs and any other 'bits and bobs' relevant to Jacob sheep.  Please send any item that you would like to appear on this page to the Secretary at  jss.sw.sec@btinternet.com

(SW webpage last updated 19 September 2017)

The South West Region Committee

From left: Christopher Slee (Sedgemoor Show and Sale), Sarah Bliss (Breed Promotion) Charlotte Slee (2018 National AGM), Peter Gorringe (Chair), Sarah Weaver (Sec), Stephanie Cornelius (Sedgemoor Show and Sale).  Absent:Judy Holder (Treasurer).

Latest!

Judy Holder, our SW Treasurer now has an email address dedicated to JSS SW Region.  Please contact her using jss.sw.treasurer@gmail.com

Do you know that the SW Region is hosting the National AGM in April 2018?  The centre for the weekend be Exeter and visits to flocks and other places of interest will be arranged during this year.  If you are interested in assisting with arrangements, please contact Peter Gorringe shutecombeflock@hotmail.com

From Council:  All rams should be on halters at shows.

.....ooooo00000ooooo.....

Heads down and growing - summer lambs

2017 Programme
19 March - Buckfastleigh Wool Gathering, Buckfastleigh Town Hall.
21 - 23 April - National AGM, Scotland.

14 May - Open Day with Judy and Cyrena Bell  CANCELLED
Felting and Adventures with Jacob Wool
This is a day for those interested in the potential of Jacob wool.
There will be demonstrations of felting, carding, spinning, and various forms of basic weaving Places will be allocated on a first-come-first-served basis and limited to 12 to give participants the opportunity to try out the various activities.
Please bring some washed Jacob fleece with you.
Time: 10.00 - 4.00
Venue:  Allerbrook House, Daccombe, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 4SR.
Entry forms,directions, and  instructions for washing wool: click link http://www.jacobsheepsociety.co.uk/files/SW ENTRY, DIRECTIONS AND INSTRUCTIONS for Bell Open Day May 2017(1).docx

To reserve your place: Please send your entry form, together with your payment, to Judy Holder, SW Treasurer (details on entry form).

18 - 20 May - Devon Show

26 July - Yealmpton Show (Breed Stand)

2 August - North Devon Show

3 August - Honiton Show

10 August - Okehampton Show (Breed Stand)

24 August - Melplash Show (Breed Stand)

2 - 3 September - Dorset Show

17 September - Open Day East Dorset    CANCELLED
Spend the day with the Yakov flock. 

Sarah Weaver's closed flock was founded from the Knowlton and Tempest lines and currently runs with a Woolpit ram. It is an example of efficient management on a very small scale premises and includes moving sheep to outgrazing as a grass cutting service.
Sarah is responsible for all aspects of her sheep production and keeping sheep has extended her creativity into wool and crossbreeding.
In the afternoon Fiona Mackenzie (Marsden and Waterman Portland flocks and Beacon Hill Blue Faced Leicester flock) will talk about the value of a working dog to the small scale sheepkeeper and demonstrate her working dogs.
Entry form and details: 
Closing date: 8 September 2017

21 September - Show and Sale at Sedgemoor.

4 October - Royal Bath and West Show

22 October - SW AGM to be held at The Devon Hotel, Exeter.    Closing date: 13 October 2017

Entry form and details: http://www.jacobsheepsociety.co.uk/files/SW REGION AGM 2017 ENTRY AND DIRECTIONS(1).docx                                                                                                                                        

18 November - Cornish Winter Fair

Events

Congratulations to Liz Roberts from Cornwall with her awards for entries in the 2017 Wool Cup.

Devon County Show

Congratulations to Mike Bundy for his awards at the Devon Show, which included winning Best of Breed with his Aged Ram.

Congratulations also to Lisa Hutchins, Kerry Morish, Josh Quant, Charlotte and Christopher Slee, Chris Fisher, Bethany Osborne, and Steph Cornelius and their sheep for their class placements.

Royal Cornwall Show

Okehampton Show
Did you see the Breed Promotion Stand at the Okehampton Show?
Through the show season Sarah Bliss and Steve Campbell work hard at breed promotion and they deserve the protection of the new gazebo which has been bought with SW funds this year..

Launceston Show
Congratulations to the Christopher & Charlotte Slee for the award of Champion with their Ram and to Deborah Ruscombe-King for Reserve Champion with her Ewe.
Congratulations also to Kerry Morish & Mr D Gaden, and to Steph Cornelius who, along with Christopher & Charlotte and Deborah, all had sheep placed in the Jacob Classes.

Address: Jacob Sheep Society, Grassroots Systems Ltd
PO Box 251, Exeter, Devon, EX2 8WX
Tel: 0300 111 0003 Email: secretary@jacobsheep.org.uk
Company Number: 146604 Registered Charity No. 1026687
SiteWizard.co.uk Website Design & eCommerce Software Shopping Cart Solutions